Name:Court Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

Circa late 17th century house with whitewashed rendered cob and thatched roof gabled at ends. Single depth 2-room plan with one heated room to the left of the central entrance. Interior: the left-hand room has a large cross beam and exposed joists and an open fireplace with stone rubble jambs and a timber lintel. The house makes an important contribution to the main street plan and character of Dunsford village.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Court Cottage. House. Circa late 17th century. Whitewashed rendered cob with thatched roof gabled at ends and end stacks.
Plan: A late 17th century single depth 2-room plan with one heated room to the left of the central entrance.
Exterior: Two storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front with a central 20th century front door under a 20th century porch. 2-light casements to the right of the front door, 3- and 4-panes per light; 3-light similar casements to the left of the front door. The rear elevation, facing bridge street has no windows.

Court Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BUTTS, (south side), Dunsford SX 88 NW - 6/64 Court Cottage - GV II
House. Circa late C17. Whitewashed rendered cob with thatched roof gabled at ends and end stacks. A late C17 single depth 2-room plan with 1 heated room to the left of the central entrance. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 2-window front with a central C20 front door under a C20 porch. 2-light casements to the right of the front door, 3- and 4-panes per light; 3-light similar casements to the left of the front door. The rear elevation, facing Bridge Street has no windows. Interior The left-hand room has a large cross beam and exposed joists and an open fireplace with stone rubble jambs and a timber lintel. The house makes an important contribution to the main street plan and character of Dunsford village.