Name:Hut circle C in settlement on the south-east slope of Leeden Tor

Summary

One of a group of 13 hut circles and 2 enclosures. Vis=25/8/1950 (os) hut c diameter 4.0m, wall height 0.2. Hollowed by recent digging to a depth of 0.6m. Stones so disturbed that it resembles a cairn-like form. No obvious entrance. Condition poor (os). See sx57se/7 (rchm app 1985).

One of a group of 13 hut circles and 2 enclosures. Vis=25/8/1950 (SX 5649 7108) hut c diameter 4.0m, wall height 0.2. Hollowed by recent digging to a depth of 0.6m. Stones so disturbed that it resembles a cairn-like form. No obvious entrance. Condition poor (os). See sx57se/7 (rchm app 1985).

Aph=nmr sx 56 71.

Des=os survey drawing in parish file/(1982).

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 29/04/2019. Poor condition with already noted hollowed out area. Walls were obvious. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 29/04/2019 Photo taken