Name:2 Court Cottages, Dunsford

Summary

Circa late 17th century cottage, substantial 20th century internal alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof gabled at right end, left end stack. The original plan is not clear; but may have been a two-room wide cottage, although formerly there was access through to No. 1, Court Cottages with which No. 2 shares a stack. Irregular two-window front with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over one first floor window. 20th century stable door on front at right. In spite of 20th century alterations the cottage forms part of an attractive group with No. 1 and Old Cawte Farm opposite. Included for group value.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

No. 2, Court Cottages. Cottage. Circa late 17th century origins, substantial 20th century internal alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof gabled at right end, left end stack.
Plan: The original plan is not clear; but may have been a two-room wide cottage, although formerly there was access through to No. 1, Court Cottages (qv) with which No. 2 shares a stack.
Exterior: two storeys. Irregular two-window front with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over one first floor window. 20th century stable door on front at right; 20th century ground floor two-light casement, flanked by buttresses. Two first floor 20th century two-light casements.
Interior: fireplace renewed, narrow stair to right of stack. In spite of 20th century alterations the cottage forms part of an attractive group with No. 1 and Old Cawte Farm opposite. Included for group value.

Depicted on the modern mapping. Exact area of each property not easy to define from the map.

DUNSFORD BUTTS, (south side), Dunsford SX 88 NW - 6/46 No 2, Court Cottages - GV II
Cottage. Circa late C17 origins, substantial C20 internal alterations. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; thatched roof gabled at right end, left end stack. The original plan is not clear; but may have been a 2-room wide cottage, although formerly there was access through to No 1, Court Cottages (qv) with which No 2 shares a stack. 2 storeys. Irregular 2-window front with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 1 first floor window. C20 stable door on front at right; C20 ground floor 2-light casement, flanked by buttresses. 2 first floor C20 2-light casements. Interior Fireplace renewed, narrow stair to right of stack. In spite of C20 alterations the cottage forms part of an attrative group with No 1 and Old Cawte Farm opposite. Included for group value.