Name:Butts Cottage, Dunsford

Summary

Circa early 18th century cottage. Whitewashed rendered cob, thatched roof gabled at left end. Two-room plan with hall/kitchen to left heated from gable end stack and smaller unheated room to right. It is not clear whether the building was ever one property with Cleve Cottage. An attractive small thatched cottage facing the road and forming a group with Cleve Cottage

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNSFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD)

Butts Cottage. Cottage. Circa early 18th century. Whitewashed rendered cob, thatched roof gabled at left end, left end stack projecting, with bread oven.
Plan: two-room plan with hall/kitchen to left heated from gable end stack and smaller unheated room to right. The partition between the rooms has been removed. 20th century addition at rear of left-hand room. It is not clear whether the building was ever one property with Cleve Cottage.
Exterior: Two storeys. Irregular 2-window front with a front door slightly to right of centre with studs and strap hinges. Small 2- and 3-light casement windows 2 panes per light except for ground floor right which is a 2-light iron casement with old leaded panes.
Interior: open fireplace with a plain timber lintel, exposed joists. Stair against rear wall of hall/kitchen. Roofspace not inspected. An attractive small thatched cottage facing the road and forming a group with Cleve Cottage

Butts Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

DUNSFORD BUTTS SX 88 NW 6/42 Butts Cottage - GV II
Cottage. Circa early C18. Whitewashed rendered cob, thatched roof gabled at left end, left end stack projecting, with bread oven.
2-room plan with hall/kitchen to left heated from gable end stack and smaller unheated room to right. The partition between the rooms has been removed. C20 addition at rear of left-hand room. It is not clear whether the building was ever one property with Cleve Cottage (qv).
2 storeys. Irregular 2-window front with a front door slightly to right of centre with studs and strap hinges. Small 2- and 3-light casement windows 2 panes per light except for ground floor right which is a 2-light iron casement with old leaded panes.
Interior Open fireplace with a plain timber lintel, exposed joists. Stair against rear wall of hall/kitchen. Roofspace not inspected. An attractive small thatched cottage facing the road and forming a group with Cleve Cottage.