Name:1-2 Foundry Cottages, Liverton

Summary

Nos. 1 (Deo Gratias) and 2 Foundry Cottages. Pair of cottages, probably a single house originally. 17th century or earlier, with later additions at the rear and to right. Roughcast cob and stone. Roof has tarred slates at No. 1 and concrete tiles at No. 2. Hipped at right-hand end with catslide to adjacent lean-to. Large rendered chimneystacks in rear wall of No. 1 and front wall of No. 2, the latter's stack with tapered top surmounted by added brick shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Single-depth plan. Two storeys; part of addition behind No. 2 is single storey. Upper storey has only one window, to the left of No. 1. This cottage has two windows in ground storey, with doorway in lean-to to right. No. 2 has window to left and doorway to right. All windows at No. 1 have 20th century metal or plastic casements; door is 4-panelled 19th century. Window at No. 2 has a 19th century wood casement of two lights, each light with six panes; 20th century glazed door.
Interior of No. 1 not inspected; it is likely to contain features of interest, especially the fireplace in rear wall. Ground storey of No. 2 has large fireplace in front wall, probably of 17th century, with lightly chamfered monolithic granite jambs and plain wood lintel.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON LIVERTON SX 87 NW 4/108 Nos. 1 (Deo Gratias) and 2 - Foundry Cottages - GV II
Pair of cottages, probably a single house originally. C17 or earlier, with later additions at the rear and to right. Roughcast cob and stone. Roof has tarred slates at No. 1 and concrete tiles at No. 2. Hipped at right-hand end with catslide to adjacent lean-to. Large rendered chimneystacks in rear wall of No. 1 and front wall of No. 2, the latter's stack with tapered top surmounted by added brick shaft.
Single-depth plan. 2 storeys; part of addition behind No.2 is single storey. Upper storey has only 1 window, to the left of No. 1 This cottage has 2 windows in ground storey, with doorway in lean-to to right. No. 2 has window to left and doorway to right. All windows at No. 1 have C20 metal or plastic casements; door is 4-panelled C19. Window at No. 2 has a C19 wood casement of 2 lights, each light with 6 panes; C20 glazed door.
Interior of No. 1 not inspected; it is likely to contain features of interest, especially the fireplace in rear wall. Ground storey of No. 2 has large fireplace in front wall, probably of C17, with lightly chamfered monolithic granite jambs and plain wood lintel.