Name:Liverton Farmhouse and Liverton Farm Cottage

Summary

Liverton Farm House and Liverton Farm Cottage built in the 17th century as a farmstead with later alterations and additions

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1700 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Building shown in Liverton on 19th century map.

Liverton was mentioned as 'Levinton' in 1227 and as 'Leuetone', 'Levaton', 'Luueton' and ''Lyueton' between 1342 and 1408.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Liverton (Un-published). SDV352501.

Liverton farmstead.

Liverton farmstead shown on modern mapping.

Liverton Farm House and Liverton Farm Cottage. Farmhouse with east end converted to cottage. 17th century with 19th century additions at rear. Solid roughcast walls, probably of cob or stone. Slated roof, hipped at right-hand end. Small rendered chimneystack on each end wall. On ridge, off-centre to right, a large granite chimneystack of 17th century with thatch weatherings and cap formed by a projecting slate-course just below the top. Plan considerably re-modelled in late 19th century, but appears to be basically of 3-room ground plan with narrow rooms inserted at the rear. Two storeys, with single storey lean-to at rear, to right. Five-window front. 19th century wood casements with small panes. House doorway in second bay from left, cottage doorway in second bay from right. Gateway into rear courtyard from lane on left- hand side has a granite shaft as its left jamb. This is a single piece of stone, chamfered on all four sides with convex stops at the foot; it may be part of a Medieval cross and is said to have come from Ilsington churchyard. Interior is late Victorian in character, but has chamfered upper floor beams in ground storey. Right-hand ground storey room of house part has a tiled fireplace said to be one of the earliest of its type produced by Candy Potteries at Heathfield. Roof space not inspected, but trusses have plain feet visible in upstairs rooms. In lean-to addition at rear is a large water-trough made from a single piece of granite. The house probably has early features concealed under plaster.