Name:Colesworthy Farmhouse, Ilsington

Summary

Colesworthy farmhouse shown on 19th century maps and built in the 16th or 17th century or possibly earlier

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (XV to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Large irregular shaped building shown on 19th century map at Colesworthy fam.

Building shown on modern mapping at Colesworthy farm.

Colesworthy farmhouse. Farmhouse built in the 16th or 17th century, possibly earlier; added lean-to on north-east. Roughcast stone and cob. Slated roof. Two large projecting chimneystacks with offsets on north-west front; a third stack on ridge of cross-wing. Main range, facing north-west, had through-passage with hall and inner room to left; cross-wing, projecting slightly at the front, to right. The cross-wing appears to have been virtually a house on its own, with 2 heated rooms at the north-west end separated from a third room by an original through-passage; the passage and third room, however, all clearly of a separate build. Two storeys. North-west front is almost without windows. Two-storeyed gabled entrance-porch in centre with large, chamfered, round-headed stone doorway in ground storey; 20th century plastic window in upper storey. Immediately to left of the porch is the hall stack, with a further stack to right, in centre of gable-wall of cross-wing. Two small windows in ground storey; one at left-hand end, the other to right of porch. Windows in south-west front of cross-wing are mainly 20th century plastic casements. Door to through-passage on this side has late 16th or 17th century ribbed door.
Interior not inspected, although owner mentioned a stud-and-panel screen. 1973 report shows there was an ovolo-moulded screen to left of passage in main range. Inner room had been a larder or salting room and had bacon racks still in position. To right of passage was a doorway with cranked head. Passage in cross-wing had a screen "perhaps low" on right-hand side, and a round-headed doorway at rear. In upper storey a "very good original cupboard".