Name:Enclosure to the southeast of Brocks Farm, Teigngrace

Summary

Cropmarks of a circular enclosure are visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southeast of Brocks Farm, Teigngrace. An evaluation of the site carried out in 1996 identified the presence of a ditched and banked enclosure of 3rd-4th century AD date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNGRACE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Romano-British circular ditched and banked enclosure with internal structures and linearthat bisects and oredates this enclosure south of Brocks Farm

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3547, DAP 3547/13 13-JUL-1984 (CA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361951.

Cropmarks of curvilinear ditches are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CA, DAP/CA 13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV302442.

Circular single ditched enclosure diam 50-70m cut by linear feature. Recorded from the air 1984.

Robinson, R., 1987, DPRFP photo d18, photo d18 (Site Visit). SDV302443.

Llies on gentle E slope on low ground bordering the teign. Nothing visible.

Oxford Archaeotechnics Ltd, 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 11 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV302448.

Curving linear ditch recorded in geophysical survey in NW angle of survey area. Other linear and pit features recorded. Other details: Figs 6a,6,12 & 16.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: Proposed Diversion, 9 (Report - non-specific). SDV283446.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Rivers Teign and Bovey: River Diversion Proposed Tipping Area: Archaeological Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV351576.

Griffith, F. M. + Horner, W. (DCC), 1996, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV302444.

Evaluation excavation being undertaken by Exeter Archaeology. Ditch of 'V' profile encountered. Roman pottery (3C-4C) from ditch fill. The adjacent field has 'Bury' name element (see PRN 58806). Other details: Slides taken.

Gent, T. H., 1997, Archaeological Evaluation of WBB Rivers Diversion and Tipping Area, Teigngrace, 2-4,5-6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV286069.

Five evaluation trenches excavated. The excavations identified the presence of a ditched and banked enclosure. Pottery recovered from the ditch indicates that it was in use in the late 3-4C AD. Despite indications of geophysical survey, the enclosure does not appear to extend SW but is almost circular. The remains of an internal bank, examined to the W side, suggest that truncation from ploughing has been minimal. Six possible post-holes indicate a limited number of structures within the enclosure. An undated trackway crossing the area was recorded as a shallow gully. The linear feature (PRN 56719) cutting across the enclosure, appears to pre-date it and may be associated with the trackway. The linear feature's ditch profile is similar to that of the enclosure ditch. Other details: Figs 2-7.

Gent, T., 1997, WBB Rivers Teign and Bovey Diversion and Tipping Area: Statement of Archaeological Significance, 2, 8; figure 1, No 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV286221.

Ditched and banked sub-circular enclosure of 50-70 metres diameter.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: the Archaeological Assessment: Proof of Evidence, 11,17; Figure 2, site 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV286073.

The well preserved remains of a Romano-British ditched enclosure lies within the tipping area to the west of the river's floodplain.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: rebuttal proof of evidence (Report - Assessment). SDV286074.

Weddell, P. J., 1998, Proposed Extension to Southacre Quarry: The archaeological assessment: summary proof of evidence, 3, site 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV286070.

Other details: Figure 4, site 17; figure 5, site 41.

Excavations confirmed a circular ditched & banked enclosure of c50-70m diameter in use during 3-4C AD & associated with a trackway. Six postholes indicated the presence of internal structures. A linear feature which continued to the northwest predated the enclosure (see PRN 58801).

Curvilinear cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches less than 2m wide are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, on gentle northeast facing slope to the southeast of Brocks Farm, Teigngrace. The fragmented cropmarks form the northeast, southwest and northwest sides of a circular enclosure, circa 60m across, which is bisected by linear cropmark MDV58801. Its form is typical of enclosures of prehistoric or Romano-British date. The cropmarks are not visible on other available aerial imagery.