Name:Revelation Kiln at Liverton

Summary

Revelation kiln from Candy's Pottery, Heathfield. Probably late 19th or early 20th century, re-erected on this site for the Devonmoor Art Pottery in 1932 or 1934. Yellow brick, the flue distinctly darker in colour. Square base reinforced with railway rails. Confirmed by Mr Hope the son of the founder of the Devonmoor Art Pottery in Liverton as a revelation kiln; similar in shape to a bottle kiln but had a different function.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• POTTERY KILN (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1875 AD (Between) to 1935 AD (Between))

Bottle kiln at Applewoods Factory. Bottle kiln. Probably late 19th or early 20th century, re-erected on this site for the Devonmoor Art Pottery in 1932 or 1934. Yellow brick, the flue distinctly darker in colour. Square base reinforced with railway rails. It is believed to be a Revelation kiln brought here from Candy's Pottery, Heathfield, Bovey Tracey. The kiln lies at the north-east end of the factory, behind a low range of buildings fronting the road to Ilsington village. The Devonmoor Art Pottery was founded in 1922. The factory is marked "Old Foundry" on the 25-inch Ordnance Survey map of 1905. Source: Sites and Monuments Register, County Hall, Exeter.

Depicted on the modern mapping.