Name:Mill House, Liverton

Summary

Mill House. House, formerly a mill and mill house. House is early 19th century, mill has re-set datestone of 1674. Minor addition against right-hand gable. Stone rubble, the former mill house painted. Slated roof to mill house; mill, which has been reduced in height, has flat roof. Rendered chimneystack on right-hand gable of house and larger rendered stack on ridge, off-centre to left.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• CORN MILL (Built, XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Liverton Mill (Corn)' shown on the late 19th century (1880s) historic map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard with a 'mill leat' to the north-west.

Double-depth plan with central passage leading to dog-leg staircase at rear. House is 2-storied; remnant of mill and addition to right single-storied. House has symmetrical 3-window front; all windows 6-paned sashes. Centre doorway round arched with plain fanlight. Heavily moulded 6-panel door has good cast-iron knocker in the form of a clenched fist holding a bar, from which hangs a wreath. Cement band between the storeys. Former mill to left has been converted to 20th century wing of house with datestone, 1674 TS, re-set on window embrasure inside.
At rear, to left, the brick-lined end of the leat survives, with an iron sluice-gate. Mill wheel is believed to have been removed soon after 1900. Interior of the house, only partly inspected, has been considerably altered; wooden staircase, with thin, square section balusters remains.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Mentioned as 'Levaton Mills' in 1771 and described as a grist mill.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 40.83 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Liverton Mills, Ilsington SX 8025 7518. Also known as Levaton Mills. Miller listed from 1770. Suggested plans and elevations included. Destroyed by fire in 1886, mill was later rebuilt and later upgraded in the 19th century. The old waterwheels were removed and replaced by a single wheel, and gearing modernised. By 1883 a second-hand steam engine had been installed; acquired from the nearby Silver Brook Mine. Today the dwelling incorporates part of the ruined watermill. Mill building has been recently rebuilt with three floors and a lucam.
A 'Knokkinge Myll lying in Levaton' was noted in 1566, when held by George Ford. A tin stamping mill, the exact location of this site is unknown.

'Mill House Farm' is depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON LIVERTON SX 87 NW 4/103 Will House - GV II
House, formerly a mill and mill house. House is early C19, Mill has re-set datestone of 16784. Minor addition against right-hand gable. Stone rubble, the former mill house painted. Slated roof to mill house; mill, which has been reduced in height, has flat roof. Rendered chimneystack on right-hand gable of house and larger rendered stack on ridge, off-centre to left.
Double-depth plan with central passage leading to dog-leg staircase at rear. House is 2-storied; remnant of Mill and addition to right single-storied. House has symmetrical 3-window front; all windows 6-paned sashes. Centre doorway round arched with plain fanlight. Heavily moulded 6-panel door has good cast-iron knocker in the form of a clenched fist holding a bar, from which hangs a wreath. Cement band between the storeys. Former mill to left has been converted to C20 wing of house with datestone, 1674 TS, re-set on window embrasure inside. At rear, to left, the brick-lined end of the leat survives, with an iron sluice-gate. Mill wheel is believed to have been removed soon after 1900.
Interior of the house, only partly inspected, has been considerably altered; wooden staircase, with thin, square section balusters remains. About 15 metres to the east, alongside the Liverton Brook, is a former barn, converted to a garage. This is separately listed.