Name:Cold East Cottages, Liverton, Devon

Summary

Number 1 and 2 Cold East cottages. Pair of cottages, probably 17th century or earlier with additions at rear. Solid roughcast walls of cob or stone. Weathered thatched roof, hipped at each end.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

White, N., 2020, Cold East Cottages, Liverton, Devon: heritage appraisal (Report - Survey). SDV363739.

Cold East Cottages is an attached pair of traditional dwellings with a thatched roof located on the southern edge of Liverton. The building is in need of urgent repair following partial collapse of Number 2.
The cottages appear much as they are today on the 1839 Ilsington Tithe Map. There are no features that would date the buildings before the early 19th century.
The wall construction is a combination of cob and stone rubble, all of which was clad in cement render. The roof and floor timbers of both dwellings were softwood, much of it roughly sawn with its bark left on. The difference in wall construction indicated that Number 2 was originally a freestanding house that pre-dates Number 1. Features of note includes an asymmetrical 2-over-2 pane sash window with moulded horns in the south ground-floor wall of Number 1, which is likely to date from around 1900. As well as two 19th century ledged and braced doors in Number 2.
There is no evidence to support the statement in the list description that the cottages were ‘probably converted from a single farmhouse’.
For full details see library linked report.

COLDEAST COTTAGES, 1 AND 2
Grade:II
List Entry Number:1240662
Date first listed: 3rd November 1986
Pair of cottages, probably converted from a single farmhouse. Probably C17 or earlier with additions at rear. Solid roughcast walls of cob or stone. Weathered thatched roof, hipped at each end.
For full listing description see Historic England list entry.