Name:Linhay at Hill Farm, Ilsington

Summary

Immediately opposite the house, and included in the listing, is a former linhay, its rear wall of cob and its front wall infilled with brick. The roof trusses have struts pegged to the feet of the principal rafters at the front. The principal rafters are themselves re-used, having slots for the shaped ends of halved collars just below the ridge.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• LINHAY (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? to 1880 AD (Between))

Immediately opposite Hill farmhouse, is a former linhay, its rear wall of cob and its front wall infilled with brick. The roof trusses have struts pegged to the feet of the principal rafters at the front. The principal rafters are themselves re-used, having slots for the shaped ends of halved collars just below the ridge.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

ILSINGTON SX 87 SW 8/84 Hill Farmhouse, including former - linhay about 10 metres south-east of the farmhouse - II