Name:Enclosure, west of Brambleoak Cross, Woodland

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a partial rectilinear enclosure of potential late prehistoric or Romano-British date are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1985, to the west of Brambleoak Cross, Woodland.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear, single ditched enclosure westof Brambleoak Cross

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Small single ditched rectilinear enclosure length c 40m. Linear features adjacent. Recorded from the air 1984 (ap). Vis=21/10/1987 (robinson), 26/11/1987 (griffith and robinson). Enclosure lies in level area in general s slope. Nothing visible on ground. Some linear features are old field boundaries. One longer one runs under adjoining bungalow and was seen in section during building operations (dprfp).

Aph=dap/fa 8(11/7/1985).

Des=dprfp 1987(and photos c7,8).

Devon County Council, 1985, DAP 5493, DAP 5493/08 11-JUL-1985 (FA) (Aerial Photograph). SDV361519.

Narrow cropmarks of levelled ditches are visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over levelled ditches, circa 1.5m wide, are visible on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1985, to the west of Brambleoak Cross, Woodland. The narrow cropmarks form three sides of a possible rectilinear enclosure, circa 35m across, with the northern half not visible and possibly truncated by an un-named road. Its form supports the interpretation that it is of late prehistoric or Romano-British date. A linear cropmark to the east of the enclosure is of less certain origin, although has nevertheless been transcribed. Other visible cropmarks transcribed during the DAP project are interpreted as being of agricultural or geological origin, or else correspond with historic field boundaries, and were not recorded. The enclosure is not visible on other available aerial photographs.