Name:Probable Stock Enclosure South of Ash Plantation

Summary

Linear feature interpreted as a possible Bronze Age or Early Iron Age stock enclosure, visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Part of a complex group of prehistoric settlement and stock enclosures surrounding two hilltop enclosures.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishMARLDON

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Cambridge University, 1973, CUC/BOM, 56 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343474.

Department of Environment, 1975, Double Enclosure and Ditch System, Tenner's Bottom (Schedule Document). SDV343471.

Site visit 11th April 1975. To the south and east of the enclosures is an earthwork, presumably associated, which runs 880 feet east to west then turns to run another 200 feet north to south, and the remains of another, now probably mainly destroyed by the road. Earth works now completely invisible on the ground. In a ploughed field.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Site visits 16th and 26th November 1987. Linear feature, double at east end (paired enclosures to north). Runs fairly level course. Slight dip at mid point, falls steeply at each end, more so at east end. Kink south at west end may be old field boundary. Appeared to be showing as a yellow line in young barley crop. Other details: Plan.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Two Prehistoric Hilltop Enclosures, a Ditch System and Four Bowl Barrows, 300 Metres North of Barton Pines Inn (Schedule Document). SDV343472.

This monument includes four Late Neolithic to Bronze Age bowl barrows, overlaid by a complex group of prehistoric settlement and stock enclosures surrounding two hilltop enclosures. It is located on a flat hilltop and gentle west-facing slope, with wide views in all directions. The monument survives as slight earthworks, some preserved in later hedgebanks, with many buried features visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs.To the south and west of the site, straddling the road, is a series of complex ditched enclosures, visible as cropmarks, with the banks faintly visible as a low earthworks. The largest of these enclosures is aligned east-north-east to west-south-west and measures a maximum of 150 metres wide and 410 metres long with a droveway 20 metres wide leading away from its eastern end. Its banks survive best on the west end and north side where they measure 15 metres wide and up to 0.5 metres high, with the outer ditch varying between 2 metres and 6 metres wide. Double lines of ditch, visible as cropmarks on the south east side, show that an inner ditch was also present, measuring 1 metres wide. An entrance was located on the north west side, where a gap in the cropmark ditch is 8 metres wide. This is interpreted as a stock enclosure.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.