Name:ENCLOSURE in the Parish of Walkhampton

Summary

Enclosure, in a group of 13 hut circles and 2 enclosures. Vis=25/8/1950 (os) enclosure h. A low bank of small granite stones, much overgrown and very irregular in course. The course in places is obvious but the condition poor. It embraces six hut circles. Vis=see headsheet (rchm app 1985). Vis=23/4/1992 (gerrard) the e part of an irregular field system, including at least 4 field plots defined by rubble banks averaging 1m wide, 0.3m high.10 hut circles attached to the field boundaries. Another (subsheet 2) lies within a field, and one (sx57se/7/11) immediately outside the field system. This system is separated from the one to the w by a clearly defined funnel shaped gap with a minimum width of 16m (see also sx57se/7/2) (mpp).

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

SEE ALSO SX57SE/7/2, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV272758.