Name:Carpenters Arms, Ilsington

Summary

Originally a 16th century farmhouse for Manor farm, converted by the early 19th century into a public house. Smithy and stables to the rear incorporated into the main building in the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD)
  • PUBLIC HOUSE (Altered, XVIII - 1750 AD? to 1800 AD)

Late 19th century historic map shows the Carpenter's Arms (public house).

Carpenters Arms, including garden wall on south side. Public house. 16th century, with later additions. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof; extension to north covered with corrugated iron. Thick rendered chimneystack in each gable-wall; smaller rendered stack, probably of brick, at south end of west side-wall.
Original plan uncertain, but probably had two rooms with gable-fireplaces; lean-to added along west side and further addition at north end. Two storeys. Three-window front to east, with one-window extension to north. South gable end front, which now contains the main entrance, is two windows wide. Windows have 19th century wood casements, nearly all of them with glazing bars. Doorway in centre of south gable-wall has 20th century wooden porch.
Interior not inspected, except for the bar occupying the south ground-storey room and the lean-to along west side. Gable fireplace in south room has plain monolithic granite jambs with 20th century lintel; oven in the back has stone-framed opening. Main upper-floor beam is double ogee-moulded on south side with an ogee and two hollows on the north side; step-stops at east end. Against the stack is a half-beam with ogee and hollow moulding, also with step-stops at east end. Within the lean-to, in the east wall, is an old plank door with wooden latch.

Waterhouse, R. E., 1991, The Church Houses of South Devon: an archaeological survey, 32 (Report - Survey). SDV7736.

To the south-east of the churchyard are the remains of the Manor farm, the 16th century house now serving as a public house; the Carpenter's Arms. Much altered, the building retains its parlour/kitchen with moulded ceiling beams and hearth with oven.

Quick, T., 1992, Dartmoor Inns, 15-16 (Monograph). SDV359976.

Thought to originally have been a farmhouse belonging to Court Barton Farm, dating to the 17th century. Unsure when it first became an inn but documentary evidence exists for an auction at the Carpenters Arms on the 15th July 1817. Originally the inn just had the public bar with the entrance to the front. At the rear of the building and running parallel with the church path was a lean-to shed which in the early days was a blacksmith's shop, stables and outside toilet. When the smithy and stables closed, these outbuildings were fully incorporated into the main structure. In 1979 the interior was completely refurbished and inside toilets added and original fireplace restored.

Modern mapping depicts 'The Carpenter's Arms' public house.

ILSINGTON ILSINGTON SX 87 NW 3/125 Carpenters Arms, including garden - wall on south side - GV II
Public house. C16, with later additions. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof; extension to north covered with corrugated iron. Thick rendered chimneystack in each gable-wall; smaller rendered stack, probably of brick, at south end of west side-wall.
Original plan uncertain, but probably had 2 rooms with gable-fireplaces; lean-to added along west side and further addition at north end. 2 storeys. 3-window front to east, with 1-window extension to north. South gable end front, which now contains the main entrance, is 2 windows wide. Windows have C19 wood casements, nearly all of them with glazing bars. Doorway in centre of south gable-wall has C20 wooden porch. Garden wall abutting building at south end is included in listing; it is of granite and slatestone rubble and curves inward at south-west corner to admit a low platform, probably the remains of a mounting block.
Interior not inspected, except for the bar occupying the south ground-storey room and the lean-to along west side. Gable fireplace in south room has plain monolithic granite jambs with C20 lintel; oven in the back has stone framed opening. Main upper-floor beam is double ogee-moulded on south side with an ogee and 2 hollows on the north side; step-stops at east end. Against the stack is a half-beam with ogee and hollow moulding, also with step-stops at east end. Within the lean-to, in the east wall, is an old plank door with wooden latch.