Name:Cobstone Cottage, Higher Brimley

Summary

Cobstone Cottage shown on 19th century maps and built in the late 17th or early 18th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVII to XVIII - 1675 AD to 1735 AD (Between))

Cobstone Cottage built in the late 17th or early 18th century, with later additions at rear. Roughcast stone with slated roof. In left-hand gable a thick projecting chimneystack with projecting course of slatestone as a cap, this being surmounted by a later roughcast shaft; the stack is believed to have belonged originally to the adjoining cottage, since demolished. Smaller roughcast stack on right-hand gable. Original part of cottage has only one ground storey room at present, but probably had two originally. Two storeys, two widely spaced windows wide,with centre doorway. 20th century wood casement windows with six panes per light; the upper storey windows, which rise as dormer gables above the eaves-line, have four-paned transom lights. 20th century plank door, the top half opening separately; 20th century gabled porch. Interior has rough, partly chamfered upper-floor beam in ground storey. Fireplace in right-hand gable appears to have been reconstructed in old granite blocks, but plain right-hand jamb is probably original. 1 original roof-truss survives, with plain feet to the principal rafters and peg-holes suggesting that a collar was originally pegged to the face of the truss. Included for group value.