Name:Barn Cottage, Higher Brimley

Summary

Barn Cottage shown on 19th century maps and built in the 17th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Barn Cottage built in the 17th century. Stone, painted in ground storey, roughcast above. Thatched roof; single-storey addition to right slated at rear. Large projecting granite chimney stack, slightly tapered, with offsets and shaped cap, in right-hand gable. Two storeys; additions to right single-storey. Original cottage is two widely spaced windows wide. At left hand-end of ground storey, a 19th century wood casement window of two lights, each light with three panes. Doorway, off-centre to left, has th century plank door with 20thn century ornamental hinges, the top half of door opening separately; 20th century thatched hood above. Two 20th century windows to right of doorway, the right-hand window with a bow window inserted into it. Upper storey windows have two-light wood casements with six panes per light. Flat roofed addition to right has one small 20th century window in front, but the rear part is an older lean-to, its plank side door having old wrought-iron strap hinges. Interior not inspected.