Name:Compass Cottage, Honeysuckle and Little Thatch, Higher Brimley

Summary

Compass Cottage, Chiffchaffs and Little Thatch a row of three cottages which may originally have been a farmhouse built in the late 15th or early 16th century with later additions and alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XV to Late 20th Century - 1450 AD (Between) to 1999 AD (Between))

The middle cottage is shown as 'Chiffchaffs' on modern mapping.

Compass Cottage, Honeysuckle and Little Thatch. Three cottages, probably a single farmhouse originally. Late 16th or 17th century with additions at the rear. Roughcast, solid walls; the left-hand gable wall is of exposed cob, and the adjacent front wall of compass cottage is probably of the same material. Thatched roof, hipped at left-hand end. In rear wall to left (behind Compass Cottage) is a large granite chimney stack. In centre of rear wall (behind Honeysuckle) is a large, old projecting stack, slightly tapered. On right-hand gable (of Little Thatch) is a smaller rendered stack. Original plan uncertain, but the building is long enough to have had the traditional three rooms and a through-passage; the centre cottage, honeysuckle, looks like the hall of such a house. Two storeys. Four-window front with 20th century windows, except at Compass Cottage; this has a 2-light 19th century wood casement in each storey with two panes per light. All three cottages have 20th century doors with thatched hoods. Two 20th century buttresses support the front wall of Little Thatch.
Interior of Honeysuckle has an ovolo-moulded upper floor beam laid parallel to the ridge. In rear wall of ground storey room is a large fireplace with chamfered wood lintel having a step-stop at left end, although the chamfer runs on past the jamb on the right; jambs are of plain stonework. Compass Cottage appears to have large fireplace in rear of ground storey room, this having a moulded wood lintel; chamfered upper floor beam parallel to ridge. Roof timbers exposed in upstairs room. Little Thatch is said to have no exposed early features, but these almost certainly exist, concealed under plaster.