Name:Northcombe Farmhouse, Bovey Tracey

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

2/20 Northcombe Farmhouse -GV II
House, formerly a farmhouse. Late C16 or C17 with later additions at rear; could be earlier. Solid, rendered walls, probably of stone or cob. Concrete-tiled roof. 3 stone chimneystacks. The first, on left-hand gable, has slightly tapered top with a projecting course of stones below it. The second, in centre of ridge (heating the former hall), is similar but with larger, more weathered stones. The third, projecting from rear wall at right-hand end, has a plain top. 3-room and through- passage plan with hall stack backing on to passage; modified to turn passage into an entrance-hall. 2 storeys. 4-window front, all windows with small-paned C20 casements. Doorway, in second bay from right, has C20 door and porch. 2 large stone buttresses, 1 at left-hand corner and 1 to left of doorway. Interior: hall fireplace has stone jambs, the left one hollow-moulded, and a wood lintel, the moulding of which has been cut away; evidence of former oven in right- hand side. The rear wall of the stack, fronting the modern entrance-hall, has chamfered stone plinth and cornice in the usual manner of stacks in C16/C17. Dartmoor farmhouses; like them it is probably built of large granite ashlar blocks, under the plaster. The former hall has chamfered beams with mutilated step-stops. At rear is a rounded stair turret. Inner room has tall, old gable fireplace with plain wood lintel. Lower room has old fireplace in rear wall, but clearly not large enough for a kitchen; C20 granite lintel. Upper storey not inspected. Good group of farm buildings (q.v.) to east of farmhouse.