Name:Ash house 40 metres north-east of Bullaton Farmhouse

Summary

Unusual example of an ash house, located quite a distance from the farmhouse (at least 40 metres north) at Bullaton. The field boundary walls are built up against it and it is likely to be one of the oldest buildings at the farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• National Buildings Record: 90746

• ASH HOUSE (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Ash house depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map of Bullaton farm.

Situated about 40 metres to the north east of Bullaton Farmhouse is a ash house dating to the 19th century or earlier. It is constructed from granite and is a small building of rectangular plan with a corbelled, domed roof.

Griffiths, D. M., 1991, Annotated 1880s map of Bullaton Farm (Cartographic). SDV299702.

Shown on map of 1889. (Annotated as ‘ash house’). Other details: Parish file scan - annotations thought to be by DMG.

Thorp, J. + Cox, J., 1994, Bullaton Farm, Bovey Tracey, 36 (Report - Assessment). SDV347253.

Interesting ash house located on the north-eastern side of the driveway. It is a small rubble structure terraced into the hillslope to the rear with a small rectangular chamber 1.85 meters wide by 2.5 meters deep with a doorway (including the fittings for a door). The roof is corbelled and capped off with a large slab. The structure is quite overgrown but an arrangement of granite slabs alongside the left door jamb suggests there may have been a second small opening at ground level which has subsequently been blocked up.
Building is described as an ash house in the 1919 sale details but is unusual in being quite a distance from the farmhouse and not having loading / unloading windows. However, no other functions have been confirmed and it was clearly in use as an ash house in 1919. Not easy to date but must be one of the oldest buildings as the field boundary walls appear to be built up against it.

Ash House about 40 metres north-east of Bullaton Farmhouse (formerly listed as Ash House south of Bullaton Farmhouse). Probably early 19th century or earlier, small granite building of rectangular plan with corbelled, domed granite roof. Doorway has flat lintel made of a single stone. Left-hand jamb is made up largely of another large piece of granite, which has two iron hinge-crooks, presumably for a door on the outer face. On right-hand jamb is a small iron hoop and below it a small round hole cut in the granite, possibly for some sort of fastening device. Other details: Listed Building number: 84448.