Name:Rickstands 30 meters west of Bullaton farmhouse

Summary

Pair of unusual rickstands in the sloping orchard west of Bullaton farmhouse; comprising circular stone bases with a projecting rim of kerb stones to deter vermin. Significantly, these stands may be a unique design.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• National Buildings Record: 90746

• STACK STAND (Built, XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1832 AD (Between))

A pair of rickstands situated about 30 metres west of Bullaton Farmhouse. They are probably of early to mid 19th century date and consist of low circular platforms constructed from granite rubble each with a projecting lip of granite ashlar, presumably designed to prevent rats climbing up to the rick. These structures are believed to be rare in the Dartmoor region.

Griffiths, D. M., 1991, Annotated 1880s map of Bullaton Farm (Cartographic). SDV299702.

Added onto the map of 1889 and annotated as ‘rickstands’. Other details: In parish file - annotations thought to be by DMG.

Thorp, J. + Cox, J., 1994, Bullaton Farm, Bovey Tracey, 40-43 (Report - Assessment). SDV347253.

Two stone rickstands positioned on the brow of the hill close to the western boundary of the orchard, around 17.0 meters uphill from the end of the barn. Both are roughly circular in plan with a stone rubble base around 3.9 meters in diameter, with the base stands between 0.5-0.65 meters (depending on the slope of the ground) above ground level with a projecting kerb of granite blocks. The kerb is thought to have been designed to deter vermin. The tops are likely to be flat but are overgrown. A few 19th century staddle stones can be seen in the close vicinity proving these stands were used alongside the more usual type of ricks. These rickstands may be unique in Devon or even nationally.
The rickstands are not marked on either the 1880s Ordnance Survey First Edition map of the 1905 Second Edition map but are thought to date to some time between 1840 and 1889, in the series of major developments at the farm.