Name:Shewte Farmhouse, Bovey Tracey

Summary

16th century or earlier farmhouse, with additions. Solid roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. Three-room and through-passage plan, with hall stack backing on to passage and semi-circular stair turret at rear of hall. Rear kitchen wing, probably an addition, at lower end. 20th century lean-tos against left-hand gable and in angle of main and kitchen ranges. Marked as 'Shute' on the late 19th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to Post Medieval - 1500 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Shewte Farmhouse. Farmhouse. 16th century or earlier, with additions. Solid roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. Stacks in each gable of main range, and on ridge off-centre to right (heating former hall). This hall stack is of granite ashlar with a tapered cap; late 19th century brick shaft on top. Stack in right-hand gable has thick rendered base with granite cap, surmounted by late 19th century brick shaft. Left-hand stack is of earlier red brick, probably early 19th century.
Three-room and through-passage plan, with hall stack backing on to passage and semi-circular stair turret at rear of hall. Rear kitchen wing, probably an addition, at lower end. 20th century lean-tos against left-hand gable and in angle of main and kitchen ranges. Two storeys; the lean-tos single-storeyed. Four window front, all windows with 19th century wood casements minus their glazing bars. Windows are of 2 lights, except that 2nd window from right in each storey is of 3 lights. Gabled, solid-walled porch in 2nd bay from left; round-arched doorway, seats on both sides, 18th century 4-panelled door with ogee-moulded panels, the upper 2 now glazed. Above porch a stone inscribed 1896. At far left-hand end, half-way up second storey, a large corbel with a small piece of stringcourse or weathering just below and to the right of it. In left-hand gable, level with top of corbel, an old weathering-course, interrupted only by a 20th century window; probably related to an earlier lean-to.
Interior: hall stack has fine ashlar back to passage with chamfered cornice at ceiling level, a similar plinth apparently hacked away; stone looks like granite, but is a pinkish colour, possibly the result of a fire. The fireplace is 20th century, but owner says it has behind it a wide original opening, from which he had to remove a heavy wooden lintel; says it has stone relieving arch, rising into second storey. Plain, square-section ceiling-beam in hall. Window seat with ovolo-moulded panels. Roof not inspected, but no trusses showing in second storey and owner says 20th century timbers. Former kitchen wing has central stack with external oven projection. Good late c19 barn in front of house with datestone 1899 and initials HTE (H T Eve). The barn is not included in the listing.

Building is depicted on the modern mapping.

BOVEY TRACEY SX 77 NE - 4/28 Shewte Farmhouse - GV - II
Farmhouse. C16 or earlier, with additions. Solid roughcast walls, probably of stone or cob. Slated roof with clay ridge-tiles. Stacks in each gable of main range, and on ridge off-centre to right (heating former hall). This hall stack is of granite ashlar with a tapered cap; late C19 brick shaft on top. Stack in right- hand gable has thick rendered base with granite cap, surmounted by late C19 brick shaft. Left-hand stack is of earlier red brick, probably early C19.
3-room and through-passage plan, with hall stack backing on to passage and semi-circular stair turret at rear of hall. Rear kitchen wing, probably an addition, at lower end. C20 lean-tos against left-hand gable and in angle of main and kitchen ranges. 2 storeys; the lean-tos single-storeyed. 4 window front, all windows with C19 wood casements minus their glazing bars. Windows are of 2 lights, except that 2nd window from right in each storey is of 3 lights. Gabled, solid-walled porch in 2nd bay from left; round-arched doorway, seats on both sides, C18 4-panelled door with ogee- moulded panels, the upper 2 now glazed. Above porch a stone inscribed 1896. At far left-hand end, half-way up second storey, a large corbel with a small piece of stringcourse or weathering just below and to the right of it. In left-hand gable, level with top of corbel, an old weathering-course, interrupted only by a C20 window; probably related to an earlier lean-to.
Interior: hall stack has fine ashlar back to passage with chamfered cornice at ceiling level, a similar plinth apparently hacked away; stone looks like granite, but is a pinkish colour, possibly the result of a fire. The fireplace is C20, but owner says it has behind it a wide original opening, from which he had to remove a heavy wooden lintel; says it has stone relieving arch, rising into second storey. Plain, square-section ceiling-beam in hall. Window seat with ovolo-moulded panels. Roof not inspected, but no trusses showing in second storey and owner says C20 timbers. Former kitchen wing has central stack with external oven projection. Good late C19 barn in front of house with datestone 1899 and initials HTE (H T Eve). The barn is not included in the listing.