Name:Colehayes Lodge gates and walls, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Early 19th century gates and quadrant flanking walls. Pair of cast-iron gates with a matching single gate for foot-passengers to left. Granite walls. The lodge itself, which lies behind the left-hand wall, has been considerably altered and is not included in the listing.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• GATE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Colehayes Lodge: gates and quadrant flanking walls.
Gates and quadrant flanking walls. Early 19th century. Granite. Pair of cast-iron gates with a matching single gate for foot-passengers to left. Main uprights have spear-heads, as have the shorter intermediate uprights; upper part of each gate has a pair of straight crossed braces with a circular boss in the centre.

4/10 Colehayes Lodge : gates and - quadrant flanking walls GV II
Gates and quadrant flanking walls. Early C19. Granite. Pair of cast-iron gates with a matching single gate for foot-passengers to left. Main uprights have spear- heads, as have the shorter intermediate uprights; upper part of each gate has a pair of straight crossed braces with a circular boss in the centre. Gates are flanked and divided by square granite ashlar piers with block plinths, friezes of slight projection and low-pitched pyramidal caps with ecinus moulding. Similar flanking pier at end of each quadrant wall, these walls being of squared granite rubble with granite coping. A later doorway and window have been inserted in the left-hand wall. The lodge itself, which lies behind the left-hand wall, has been considerably altered and is not included in the listing.