Name:Colehayes Park Hotel, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Mansion, now Field Studies Centre. Early 19th century with later additions. Granite ashlar under slate roofs. The main, left hand Neo-classical block of double-depth plan had a slightly Italianate block added beyond a small court to the right, which was itself filled in by the middle of the century. Symmetrical 2-storey front, clasping pilaster strips, deep eaves and low pitched hipped 2 span roof with lead roll ridges. Central front door within Greek Doric porch of slight projection, distyle in antis with entablature and blocking course; Monolithic unfluted granite columns; solid flank walls close with half pilaster responds against facade.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Colehayes Park Hotel. Mansion, now field studies centre. Early 19th century with later additions. Granite ashlar under slate roofs. The main, left hand neo-classical block of double-depth plan had a slight italianate block added beyond a small court to the right, which was itself filled in by the middle of the century. Symmetrical two storey front, clasping pilaster strips, deep eaves and low pitched hipped two span roof with lead roll ridges. Stacks. Greek doric porch. See list for full details.

Colehayes Park (Field Study Centre) depicted on the modern mapping.

BOVEY TRACEY SX 77 NE - 4/8 - Colehayes Park Hotel 23.8.55 (formerly listed as Colehayes) - GV II
Mansion, now Field Studies Centre. Early C19 with later additions. Granite ashlar under slate roofs. The main, left hand Neo-classical block of double-depth plan had a slightly Italianate block added beyond a small court to the right, which was itself filled in by the middle of the century.
Symmetrical 2-storey front, clasping pilaster strips, deep eaves and low pitched hipped 2 span roof with lead roll ridges. Central group of 8 closely spaced square stuccoed chimney stacks linked by a common cornice; groups of 3 stacks to match - aligned at foot of 2 right hand hips. Central front door within Greek Doric porch of slight projection, distyle in antis with entablature and blocking course; Monolithic unfluted granite columns; solid flank walls close with half pilaster responds against facade. Next to the right is the infill block, also of granite ashlar, lapping the right-hand pilaster of the main block, with symmetrical 2 storey facade, 2 windows wide and projecting by one window, plain frieze, cornice and blocking course concealing the roof. To the right against and set back is the end of what was probably a service wing; of granite ashlar, 3 storeys high with string band between first and second and 1 window wide, the ground floor window segmental with large voussoirs. Low-pitched hipped roof with deep eaves and lead roll ridges culminating in a simple arcaded bellcote with bell and lead pyramid roof. Returning to the main block and proceeding round it to the left; there is another symmetrical 3-window front with canted bays to the ground floor which are almost certainly original with 2 sashes of 6 panes each in front and 2 sashes of 4 panes in the flanks. The first floor windows match the entrance front. The main front has 3 widely spaced windows, all with 6 pane sashes and much old glass; the left-hand ground storey sashes are late C19 replacements. All is raised up by flight of 3 steps flanked by block pedestals. Outside these in return, 2 wrought iron boot scrapers with ornamentally topped standards. The inner timber porch with a pair if 3 panel doors is probably early C20. The windows of the infill are all 2 sashes each with 6 panes. The service wing has sashes with horizontal panes; the bottom window has 9 panes in the upper sash and 6 in the lower; the centre window has 6 and 6, while the attic window has 3 and 3. There is a small, probably introduced 6 pane fixed sash window, perhaps lighting a stair to the left. The rear is 4 windows wide and largely unaltered, except for a large C20 projection at the left-hand side of ground storey.
Interior not inspected, but the 2 rear ground floor rooms of the main block were seen through the windows and have good chimney pieces, probably original and designed for this house; that in the left-hand room is of timber with pilasters, frieze and cornice decorated with festoons and pendants, the frieze having a central plaque carrying harp and horns; that to the right in grey marble with attached columns. A contemporary bridge in the grounds, and the lodge gates, are separately listed.