Name:Pullabrook farmhouse, Bovey Tracey

Summary

16th or 17th century, with 19th century additions. Solid, rendered walls of stone or cob. Slated roofs with clay ridge-tiles; the right-hand rear wing has handmade ridge- tiles with low crests.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMHOUSE (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Depicted on the modern mapping.

4/27 Pullabrook Farmhouse, - including the garden gate and gateposts- II
Farmhouse. C16 or C17, with C19 additions. Solid, rendered walls of stone or cob. Slated roofs with clay ridge-tiles; the right-hand rear wing has handmade ridge- tiles with low crests. Main range has 3 ashlar granite chimneystacks with tapered tops and thatch weatherings; one stack in each gable and one on ridge, off-centre to left (heating the original hall). The hall stack has a larger cap than the rest and looks older; both it and the left-hand stack have added brick shafts. 3-room and cross-passage plan with stack backing on to passage; storeyed entrance-porch at front. 2 rear ranges, probably later additions, at right-angles to hall and lower end; the range behind the hall probably late C16 or C17, the other range (containing the kitchen) late C19. The stack in right-hand gable has a strong projection and has a further projection possibly designed for a staircase, on rear side. 2 storeys. 4-window front. Windows have C19 wood casements with old glass; most are of 3 lights with 3 panes per light, but the 2 right-hand ground-storey windows are of 2 lights with 4 panes per light. C19 6-panelled door, the 2 lowest panels flush; 2-pane fanlight. Gabled, solid-walled porch with stone seats on either side with heavy wood tops and plank backs. Glazed door between the 2 right-hand ground storey windows; 2 flush panels below, 4 glazed panes above, 2-pane fanlight. Walled garden to right of porch has 2 pairs of C19 granite gateposts with ogee caps; the pair nearest the porch have a contemporary round-arched gate of strip iron with intersecting tracery in the head. Interior: present character mainly good quality mid C19, but fireplace in lower room has a chamfered wood lintel disguised by a C19 surround. Gable-fireplace in second- storey right-hand room has wooden chimneypiece of circa 1700 with bolection-moulded architrave, pulvinated frieze and cornice; good mid C19 decorated cast-iron grate. Roof of main range rebuilt late C19. Roof of rear wing behind hall probably late C16 or C17 with plain principal rafters, notched at apex; disused mortices for collars and threaded purlins. Early beams, fireplaces and possibly a screen likely to be concealed under plaster. Farmyard, largely rebuilt in late C19 by H T Eve, retains a barn with cob gable wall containing 2 slit windows, these having thick rectangular wood frames.