Name:Honeytor Farmhouse

Mine captain's house for Wheal Emma, now farmhouse. Circa 1870 with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105SW (Cartographic). SDV336766.

'Honeytor' shown.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 90 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Mine captain's house for Wheal Emma, now farmhouse. Circa 1870 with later alterations. Rubble, slate-hung hipped slate roof with rendered stacks to sides. Double depth plan formed by 2 parallel ranges, with further addition to rear left; central entry with 2 principal front rooms. Two storeys, symmetrical with 3 windows, all 16-pane sashes in plain reveals, central slate-hung gabled porch with half-glazed door in moulded, round-headed surround with plain fanlight and imposts, 4-pane sidelights. Attached to left a 1 1/2-storey addition in angle with 20th century ground floor window and raking dormer, rendered, with door to side. Rear 2-storey block all slate-hung at left side with hipped roof and stack to outer side. Right return has 6-pane light at ground floor left, ground and first floor in rear range has 20th century window, all rendered. Rear of 2 storeys and basement, not rendered, with later 19th century brick dressings to windows. Ground and first floor right have 16-pane sash, ground floor has 2-storey addition with pitched roof, 2 20th century lights under eaves and door to side; rear of main house has 2-light casement with cambered head to right at ground floor, first floor to left of addition has blocked window, 6-pane light and two 2-light casements. Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS 94031.

Pye, A. R. + Dixon, T., 1989, The Arsenic Works at Devon Great Consols Mine, Tavistock, 107-108 (Article in Serial). SDV219136.

The mine captain's house survives some 500 metres south-west at Honeytor Farm. Now 2 houses, mid 19th century.