Name:Milestone about 350 metres south of Chipshop, Gulworthy

Summary

Early 19th century granite milestone showing the distancts to Tavistock, Milton Abbot and also Morwellham Quay where products from the local mines such as copper, arsenic and lead would be shipped down river.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 94 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Milestone. Early 19th century. Granite. Square block with lettering on 3 faces: Tavistock 3, Milton Abbot 4 1/2 miles and to the quays 3 miles. Above the lettering for Milton Abbot, a carved fist with pointed index finger

Jenkinson, T., 2006, Unclassified/B3257 Lewtrenchard to Bere Ferrers (Report - Survey). SDV348114.

Squat granite marker with a level top.
Inscribed Tavi/Stock/3/Miles/Milton/Abbot/4/Miles/To/the/Quays/3/Miles. There is a pointing hand on the 'Milton Abbot' line. Dated to circa 1832. One of at least three stones showing distances to the quays where products from the local mines such as copper, arsenic and lead would be shipped down river.
Date of most recent survey: 25th August 2004. Worn but in fair condition

Google, 2017, Google Streetview (Website). SDV359965.

Milestone visible against corner of house.

Historic England, 2017, National Heritage List for England, 1305198. (National Heritage List for England). SDV359963.

Milestone. Early C19. Granite. Square block with lettering on 3 faces: TAVISTOCK 3, MILTON ABBOT 4½ MILES and TO THE QUAYS 3 MILES. Above the lettering for Milton Abbot, a carved fist with pointed index finger.
Date first listed: 23rd January 1987