Name:St Paul's Church, Gulworthy

Summary

Parish church, built as part of the Duke of Bedford's Estate, to serve the mining community at Gulworthy and surrounding areas. License for performance of divine service granted 1856.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• Church of England HER: 5399

• PARISH CHURCH (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:tavistock hamlets/(23/1/1987)107.

Des=os 6" (1907) 105sw.

Des=dyer, m. + manning, p. /(1998)/worksheet in pf.

Des=dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(oct 1998)40-41/ea report 98.60.

Dyer, M. + Manning, P., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV27135.

Licensed 1856. Stone rubble with granite and hurdwick stone dressings. Slate roof; open bellcote. Cruciform plan. Pine pews. Octagonal stone font. Panelled wooden pulpit on stone base. Pair of carved sanctuary chairs in chancel (dyer + manning).

Church of st. Paul. Parish church. License for performance of divine service granted 1856. Granite rubble with granite dressings, hurdwick dressings to windows and doors, slate roofs with raised coped verges to gable ends and ridge tiles, cross finial to chancel and bellcote at west end of nave. Cruciform on plan, with nave and chancel in one, north transept and north vestry, south transept with south porch at gable end. Early english style. Nave and chancel have weathered diagonal buttresses and plinth, 3-bay nave has lancets to north and south, chamfered, with relieving arches, all windows lattice glazed, 2 west lancets, gabled bellcote with bell. Chancel of one bay, has lancet to south, triple lancet to east, central one taller. Vestry set in angle to north transept, has pitched roof and lancet to east, cellar door and single-pane light below plinth level. North transept has north door with pointed arch, surround of 2 chamfered orders with moulded imposts, relieving arch, door with decorative strap hinges, lancet above and lancet to west. South transept has lancet east and west, smaller blind lancet in gable above single-storey gabled porch, with pointed arched doorway of similar design to north door, buttresses to sides; interior of porch has stone benches to sides, inner double doors under pointed arch of 2 chamfered orders with run-out stopped impost blocks, roof has principals and collars with wall plate. Interior nave has 3-bay roof of arched-braces rising from struts of corbels, crossed at apexes to meet principals, forming an arched scissors truss, with 2 rows of purlins and wall plate; same structure continued for one bay over chancel. Each transept has 2-bay roof of straight scissors trusses with 2 rows of purlins and wall plate. Crossing has an arched-brace carried at a diagonal from each corner to a central horizontal member, with principals treated in the same manner above forming a 2-tier roof structure. Nave has moulded rere-arches on corbels to west windows, chancel has moulded arch on corbels with continuous hood-mould over the triple lancet, rere-arch to south window. Moulded 4-centred arches between transepts and crossing also springing from large corbels. Fittings: pine pews in nave and transepts. Octagonal stone font in nave with quatrefoil panels and pyramidal steps to stem on roll-moulded base. Panelled wooden pulpit on stone base in crossing, octagonal, with panels of cusped triangles with shafts and angles. Pair of carved sanctuary chairs in chancel. Organ in north transept, with pinnacles to sides and cusped open gable front, casson's patent, the "positive" organ co ltd, london w. The church was built as part of the duke of bedford's estate land to serve the mining community at gulworthy and surrounding areas (doe).