Name:Wheal Josiah Cottages

Nos 1-5 Wheal Josiah Cottages said to have been stabling for Devon Great Consols Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

'Wheal Josiah Cottages' marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Goodridge, J. C., 1964, Devon Great Consols, a Study of Victorian Mining Enterprise, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV240773.

Many cottages were built for the miners at Devon Great Consols.12 agents' houses and a school were also built.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 104 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Wheal Josiah Cottages. Row of 6 houses, now 5, said to have been originally used as stabling for Devon Great Consols Mine. Circa 1870. Nos 1-3 rubble, rest painted, right gable end of row rendered, slate roofs with gable ends and 2 ridge stacks to each group of 3, group to right at lower roof level. Single depth cottages, each of 2-room plan, with central entrance. Each of 2 storeys and 2 windows with central door, at ground floor all have 2-light casement to right and left of door, two 2-light gabled dormers above, all 8-pane casements. Doors to Nos 1, 5 and 6 blocked, ground floor openings have timber lintels. Ridge stacks arranged to heat inner rooms of each group of 3 houses. Right gable end has 20C window at ground and first floor, left gable end has 20C multi-pane window at ground floor. Rear has single-storey additions behind Nos 1 and 3, casements under eaves and at ground floor as on front. Interior not inspected.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

The 1867 map shows six houses. The western two cottages have been amalgamated.