Name:Wheal Anna Maria Houses

Wheal Anna Maria Houses originally five buildings are now 1-3 Rock View

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 105 SW (Cartographic). SDV276342.

'Wheal Anna Maria' houses marked on OS 6" (1907) map.

Goodridge, J. C., 1964, Devon Great Consols, a Study of Victorian Mining Enterprise, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV240773.

Many cottages were built for the miners at Devon Great Consols. 12 agents' houses and a school were also built.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 103 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Wheal Anna Maria Houses. Row of 3 attached mine captain's houses, now 3 houses. Circa 1870, with later alterations and additions. Rubble, slate-hung front, central house rendered to rear. Slate roof with ridge and gable end stack to house to right, rebuilt in brick, other stacks removed. Row of 3 houses, larger to right, 2 small houses to left; double depth plan, original internal plan of smaller houses uncertain after alterations; large house has porch off-centre to right, rooms to right heated by gable end stack, rooms to left by ridge stack. House to right of 2 storeys and 4 windows, all 16-pane sashes at first floor, ground floor has 16-pane sash and 12-pane sash to left, porch with half-glazed door, sidelights with margin glazing, plain pilasters and frieze with rosettes and triglyphs, guttae and cornice, 16-pane sash to right; right gable end slate-hung. 2 houses to left of 2 storeys with lower roof level. House to left has 2 windows, 16-pane sashes to first floor, ground floor 20C plate glass window to left and 16-pane sash to right, with central porch, which has 9-pane light to front and door to side, plain frieze and cornice. Central house has porch removed, with 20C french window and 4-panelled door with overlight, plate glass window at first floor. Left side has 2-span roof over 2 smaller houses, all slate-hung; rear range has 20-pane light at first floor (to stair) and 6-pane light at ground floor left; single storey rear wing has small gabled porch with 10-pane sidelight and inner door, wall of wing continued to form small yard behind end house to right. Rear of large house to left has outshut with 16-pane sash, two 6-pane lights and small porch to right with door. 2-storey rear wing with hipped roof and stack to side, with 16-pane sash and 20C light at ground floor, 12-pane sash at first floor, rendered; this formed extension to end house. Central house has two 4-pane sash at first floor, single storey lean-to and 20C window at ground floor. End house to right has two 16-pane sashes at first floor. Interior not inspected. The porches are typical of mine captains' houses at Devon Great Consols Mine.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 239+Figs 15,38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

The 1867 map shows five houses of which only three survive. The eastern pair of semi-detached houses have been combined. The eastern detached house has gone leaving walls up to 1.5m high. Other details: Site 394.

Waterhouse, R., 2009, 2 Rock View, Devon Great Consols: An Archaeological Appraisal, 5, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV347347.

Rock View Cottages seem to have originated in the late 1940s to early 1850s, as a single large house and adjoining office. This was evidently enlarged by the addition of two further cottages to its south-west by 1867. Despite considerable loss of its interior fittings, 2 Rock View is a very interesting building, due to its history as part of a group of three cottages associated with Wheal Anna Maria's dressing floors. The cottage's position at the centre of the terrace makes it the best possible point to interpret the group's development from the 1840s to the present. The evidence for this is good, making the sequence easy to demonstrate. The remaining fittings are of good quality and deserve conservation. Other details: Plans, Maps.

Royston, K., 2010, Design and Access Statement in Support of the Application to Carry Out Alterations to 2 Rock View, Devon Consols, Tavistock, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV355299.

The aim of this project is to use a limited budget to convert the current neglected and thermally
inefficient structure into a comfortable well insulated home with a low heat requirement for future
generations to enjoy; restoring where feasible the property’s heritage and character; and using
‘environmentally friendly’ materials and techniques where possible. See report for full details.

Walls, S., 2012, 2 Rock View, Devon Consols, Householder Application for Erection of Extension to House Plant Room (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350000.

Only a single archaeological feature was noted during the excavation of these sections, namely a cut for the retaining wall which was filled by mining waste, but also included occasional lenses of grey-brown silt-loam (buried topsoil). Tentatively it is hypothesised therefore that the area had already been partially covered in mining waste prior to the construction of No. 2 Rock View, and that a platform was cleared/cut through this waste on which the house (and its neighbours?) were then built. The retaining wall may therefore have been constructed prior to the building of the house, in order to stop the loose gritty mining waste from encroaching.