Name:Hatchwood House, Gulworthy

Former mine captains house built circa 1850.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dyer, m. J. + manning, p. T. /objective 5b: lower tamar valley recreation and land management initiative: cultural heritage appraisal/(oct 1998)36/ea report 98.60.

Buck, c.(cornwall archaeological unit)/bedford united mine: archaeological assessment/(2003)114 + fig 24/report no 2003ro43 site 170 in smr.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 88 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Hatchwood House. Mine captain's house, now house. Built c. 1850 by "Captain" James Phillips while working at Devon Great Consols. Painted rubble, front rendered and lined out. Hipped slate roof with stacks on each side wall. Double depth plan with 2 principal front rooms, central entrance passage with stairs at rear. The front rooms and rear service rooms are all heated from side stacks. Set back on the left-hand, a connecting 1-room plan addition, open at ground floor with curtain wall to rear at ground floor. This links the house to a long single- storey stable range extending to the left. 2 storeys and 3 windows, all 12-pane sashes with cambered heads, central half-glazed door with overlight, plinth and deep eaves. To left, cantilevered wing attaches house to stable; this has slate-hung front with 12-pane sash in exposed box at first floor. Stable to left, of 2 storeys to front and single storey at rear, has loading door and 2 windows at first floor, one 9 pane and one plate glass, all with cambered brick heads, ground floor has 3-door and 3-window openings, windows boarded, 2 with top lights, all with brick cambered heads. Greenhouse attached to right gable end. Rear also has 3 windows, all 12-pane sashes with cambered heads, central door; curtain wall to right enclosing cantilevered wing, with door, similar sash at first floor. Stable, set back to left, has 2 stable doors and central carriage doors, all with cambered heads. Interior not inspected