Name:Wheal Fanny, Mine Captain's House, Woodland View

Summary

Wheal Fanny Mine Captain's House now known as Woodland View. Four buildings existed in 19C with other mine buildings to the south

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Goodridge, J. C., 1964, Devon Great Consols, a Study of Victorian Mining Enterprise, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV240773.

Many cottages were built for the miners at Devon Great Consols. 12 agents' houses and a school were also built.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 105 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Woodland View. Mine captain's house, now house. C 1850-60, with some later alterations. Rubble slate-hung and painted, 2-span slate roof with brick gable stacks to front range, further rear range with hipped roof, 3 parallel ranges, front range has central passage with room right and left, middle range with central staircase. 2 storeys and 3 windows, 12-pane sashes with voussoirs at first floor, 16-pane sashes with voussoirs at ground floor, fine central porch with double doors, half-glazed with diamond glazing and margin glazing, panelled lower part, fluted pilasters with plain capitals to each side, 6-pane light with margin glazing to right and left side, frieze with roundels, triglyphs and guttae, dentil cornice. Left return has first range rendered, large stepped external stack; second range colourwashed with single storey 20C glazed porch, inner door with 9 panes to upper part, 2-panelled lower part, 16-pane sash with cambered brick head at ground and first floor left; third range all slate-hung, middle range has ground floor 2-light 8-pane casement, possibly formerly door, 20-pane sash at ground and first floor; rear range has glazed door with sidelight and overlight, 16-pane sash at first floor, the rear range being lower than the front 2 ranges. Interior front right room has 20C fireplace, formerly with slate pilasters, to each side panelled cupboards with fluted pilasters, panelled doors to front rooms, central passage has inner door with 3 panels, greek key decoration on upper and lower panel; front left room has 20C fireplace with cupboards to sides, cupboards have doors with 6-pane light and margin glazing, tiered shelves. Middle range has central staircase, dog-leg, with wreathed handrail and stick balusters, dado panelling.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 239+ Figs 11,15, 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Wheal Fanny Mine Captain's House now known as Woodland View. Four buildings are shown on the 19C map of which only the most westerly remains. It would appear that two were Mine (or Engine) Captain's houses & the other two were smaller.The site of the other houses were visible at ground level during survey in a neighbouring garden. Other mine buildings were located to the south of these houses in the 19C of which a cobbled area & a 3m high wall remain. Other details: Site 392.