Name:Wheal Fanny, Count House, Tree View

Summary

Site of the Count House at Wheal Fanny mine which was part of Devon Great Consols now known as Tree View or Harford House

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Goodridge, J. C., 1964, Devon Great Consols, a Study of Victorian Mining Enterprise, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV240773.

Many cottages were built for the miners at Devon Great Consols. 12 agents' houses and a school were also built.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 102 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Tree View. Mine-captain's house, now house, c1850-60, with some late alterations. Mixed whitewashed rubble, slate roof with brick gable stacks. Two storeys and three windows, all 16 pane porch, wooden, has half-glazed door with six panes and margin glazing, plain pilasters to sides, six pane light with margin glazing to left and right side, cornice, inner four panelled door. Left return has single storey 20C glazed conservatory. Rear has single storey 20C addition along ground floor with corrugated iron roof and brick stack, first floor central ten pane light, possibly to stair. Interior not inspected.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 239+ Figs 11,15, 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Wheal Fanny mine Count House now known as Tree View or Harford House. Other details: Site 393.