Name:WALL in the Parish of Gulworthy

Railings, wall, gates & piers at Wheal Fanny Mine Captain's House now known as Woodland View.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WALL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 106 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Railings, walls and gates and piers about 14m north west of Woodland View. C1850-60 cast iron railings with wrought iron gate on low slatestone rubble wall coped with dressed slates, granite pier. Range of spear-topped railings extending about 30m has larger principal rails, baluster shaped with larger spear tops, railings ramped up to off-centre gateway, with twisted struts to side rails, fine cast and wrought iron gate with pair of horizontal rails with circles between, semi-circular lower strut and scrolled decorative upper part. At end to right, 2 plain granite piers about 0.5m high with small gate of similar rails, semi-circular lower strut, central taller vertical rail with diamond finial.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 239+ Figs 11,15, 38 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Listed wall & railings at Wheal Fanny Mine Captain's House now known as Woodland View. Other details: Site 392.

Richards, A., 2005, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV321516.

This entry was originally made a sub sheet of Tree View (see PRN 37322) but should have been a sub sheet of Woodland View (see PRN 37321).