Name:Hele Farmhouse, Gulworthy

Nineteenth century farmhouse with slate-hung front.

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

1907, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221809.

"hele" marked on os 6" (1907) map (os).

Doe/hhr:tavistock hamlets/(3/7/1986)89.

Hele farmhouse and attached railings. Farmhouse. Circa mid c19. Rubble, slate-hung front. Hipped slate roof with stacks to sides. Additions to left rear also with hipped slate roof, rubble ground floor and slate-hung first floor. Double depth plan with central entry to passage with 2 principal front rooms and rear service rooms.2-storey addition set back to left side.2 storeys, symmetrical, with 3 windows, first floor has three 2-light casements of 8 panes each, ground floor has similar 3-light casements left and right of central gabled slate-hung porch with shouldered head to opening, inner panelled and glazed door. Addition to left has similar 2-light casement at first floor. Left side has 2-light casement at ground floor left and c20 window to right, both with segmental heads, central door with overlight, first floor has 2-light casement to right, blocked to left, also with segmental heads, first floor level rendered. Right side has small single-storey addition with hipped roof and stack to right side, forming additional service room. Interior not inspected. Attached to front left and enclosing front garden area, railings with baluster rails at intervals with scrolled struts behind and urn finials, plain rails and central gate with semi-circular brace. Formerly part of the bedford estate (doe).

Hele Farmhouse and attached railings. Farmhouse. Circa mid C19. Rubble, slate-hung front. Hipped slate roof with stacks to sides. Additions to left rear also with hipped slate roof, rubble ground floor and slate-hung first floor. Double depth plan with central entry to passage with 2 principal front rooms and rear service rooms. 2-storey addition set back to left side. 2 storeys, symmetrical, with 3 windows, first floor has three 2-light casements of 8 panes each, ground floor has similar 3-light casements left and right of central gabled slate-hung porch with shouldered head to opening, inner panelled and glazed door. Addition to left has similar 2-light casement at first floor. Left side has 2-light casement at ground floor left and C20 window to right, both with segmental heads, central door with overlight, first floor has 2-light casement to right, blocked to left, also with segmental heads, first floor level rendered. Right side has small single-storey addition with hipped roof and stack to right side, forming additional service room. Interior not inspected. Attached to front left and enclosing front garden area, railings with baluster rails at intervals with scrolled struts behind and urn finials, plain rails and central gate with semi- circular brace. Formerly part of the Bedford Estate.
Date first listed: 23rd January 1987