Name:Wheal Maria, Count House, Nos 23 and 24

Wheal Maria mine's 19C Count House with later alterations & now two houses

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• INDUSTRIAL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

RCHME, CITING OS AND DNP, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV261758.

Goodridge, J. C., 1964, Devon Great Consols, a Study of Victorian Mining Enterprise, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV240773.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 101a (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Wheal Maria (Nos 23 and 24). Mine captain's house, now 2 houses. Circa mid 19C with some later alterations. Rubble, rendered and lined out to front, slate roof with gable end stacks. L-plan formed by rear wing to left, now No 23; front range of double depth plan with central entry and principal room to right and left, heated rear wing originally for service. Longitudinal passage from side porch leading to straight stair in central passage. 2 storeys, symmetrical with 3 windows, on plinth, all 16-pane sashes, central porch with pitched roof and double half-glazed doors, inner half-glazed door has overlight with gothic glazing, porch has sidelights with margin glazing. Left gable end has 12-pane sash at ground floor left. Right gable end rendered, with porch set off-centre to right, with half-glazed door with glazing bars, plain pilasters to sides, inner 6-panelled door with overlight with margin glazing, 6-pane sidelights also with margin glazing. Second entrance may have been for mining business, main entrance to front. Rear of main range has 16-pane sash with cambered brick head at ground and first floor left. 2-storey rear wing has 4-panelled door and 3-light casement of 8 panes each light to inner side, 2 hipped dormers each with 12-pane sash, wing in painted random rubble. Rear of wing inner side, 2 hipped dormers each with 12-pane sash, wing in painted random rubble. Rear of wing has single-storey lean-to and gable end stack; roof of wing hipped at junction with main range. Interior not inspected. Said to have date inscribed on pane of glass at first floor front, August 16th 1877.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 238 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Wheal Maria mine Count House. A pond shown on OS 3rd edition (1954) appears to be a domestic duck pond associated with the Count House using water diverted from a former leat. Other details: Sites 390 + 31.