Name:Wheal Maria Farm

Summary

19C mine captain's house for Wheal Maria which was originally four cottages & is now a farmhouse. It was formerly known as Grenoven Farmhouse

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• INDUSTRIAL HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

A large square building is shown on OS 25" (1880s) map with a narrow building adjoining to the west. The building is in a square yard with a large rectangular enclosure to the north.

Goodridge, J. C., 1964, Devon Great Consols, a Study of Victorian Mining Enterprise, 240-241 (Article in Serial). SDV240773.

Many cottages were built for the miners at Devon Great Consols. Also 12 agents' houses and a school were built.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 87 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Grenoven Farmhouse. Mine captain's house for Wheal Maria, now farmhouse. Circa mid 19C. Rubble rendered, three bays of house to right with slate-hung front. Asbestos slate roof with brick stacks left and right to front and rear slopes of house. Double depth plan with central entry, principal rooms right and left of passage with service rooms to rear and straight stair to rear left of passage, all rooms heated; two storey integral stable attached to left at same roof height, with rear entrance. Two storeys and three windows, ground floor has two 16 pane sashes and central 20C door with overlight, 3 hipped half-dormers above, each with 2-light casement of 8 panes each light. Right gable end rendered. Left gable end has buttresses. Rear has 16 pane sash at ground floor left and right, central plain door and 2 hipped dormers with casements as on front; 20 pane stair light off-centre to right. Stable end to rear has door and 2 light casement of 8 panes each light. Interior not inspected.

Buck, C., 2002, Devon Great Consols: Archaeological Assessment, 238 (Report - Assessment). SDV241758.

Wheal Maria mine's Captain's House was labelled 'Cottages and Gardens' on the 1857 lease map & appears to have been built as four cottages. It had become a single house by 1867 & was known as 'Grenoven Farmhouse'. The lower western section had been used to stable plough horses into the 20C. The house is now called 'Wheal Maria Farm' Other details: Site 391.