Name:Methodist Church, Morwellham

Summary

Methodist church dated 1861, single auditorium plan with basement. Front area enclosed by railings, interior contains full set of box pews, pulpit and gallery.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHURCH (XIX - 1861 AD to 1861 AD (Throughout))

'Methodist Chapel (Wesleyan) shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 111NW (Cartographic). SDV323423.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 109 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Methodist church and attached railings, dated 1861. Rubble, rendered and lined out, slate roof with bargeboards to front gable end. Single auditorium plan, with entrance at the liturgical west end under the gallery. Single storey and basement, gable end front to road has triple lancet, central one taller, with pointed arched breather above, central pointed arched doorway with double doors and plain rails to each side, front area enclosed by trefoil-headed railings with double railing gates in cast iron, set on granite rubble wall with granite coping. Left and right sides each have three lancets. Right side has basement, (set in slope of ground to left) below plinth level, with four-centred arched door and three triangular-headed two-light casements of five panes each.
Interior: blind pointed arch to rear end wall with hood-mould, corbels to inner springing of arch; three-bay roof of arched-braces and collars, chamfered, and ceiled above.
Fittings: full set of box pews; reading desk on chamfered piers with cusped panels to front with candelabra and communion rail. Upper gallery around front and sides, on chamfered piers with stair at front right, moulded handrail to front of gallery. Boxed panelled entrance to front with 4-panelled door left and right, panelling swept down to sides.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 580 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Jacques, R., 2003, Appeal Decision Morwellham Chapel (Correspondence). SDV344223.

The building was closed for worship in 1998. Listed building consent to remove the pews, pulpit and gallery from the interior of the chapel was refused.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Morwellham Quay 2008-9, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV344217.

Other details: Figure 2.