Name:Hut in an unenclosed settlement on the south-east slope of Leeden Tor

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX57SE44, Hut O (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV272188.

One of a group of 12 hut circles and the site of another seven (shown on the 6inch Ordnance Survey maps). The six to the east are within an irregular enclosure.
25/08/1950 (SX 5633 7104) Hut O. Single wall type of turf and bracken covered stones. Entrance at south side. Condition good. Diameter 5.0 metres, wall width 1.0 metres, height 0.3 metres.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Visited 1992. Internal diameter measures 4.1 metres. Coursed wall 1.4 metres wide, 0.5 metres high. Doorway to south.

Visible.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 10/04/2019. SX 56329 71046. Gorse on the wall. Molinia and slight livestock tracks. Condition not great but damage probably not recent. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 10/04/2019. Photo taken