Name:Canal Incline Cottage, Gulworthy

Summary

Early 19th century cottage built to house the Tavistock Canal Incline Keeper. Constructed by 1815-16, the building originally had a workshop on the ground floor, with two small flats above. There are two major building phases. The existing cottage has superficial 20th century repairs and modernisation, but is essentially the result of extensive refurbishment circa 1900 of a circa 1817 building.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CANAL WORKERS COTTAGE (Built, XIX - 1815 AD to 1816 AD (Between))

Canal Incline Cottage is shown on the 19th century map as a small rectangular builing with a large rectangular building adjoining to the west and several small buildings to the north and east. A 'Crane' is shown to the south east on the south side of the Tavistock Canal.

Booker, F., 1970, The Story of Morwellham (Monograph). SDV323432.

Department of Environment, 1987, Gulworthy, 110b (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV220874.

Canal farmhouse. Incline keeper's cottage, now farmhouse. Circa 1850 with some later alterations. Rubble, whitewashed, slate-hung above ground floor to front and left side. Slate roof with large gable end stack with shaped cap to left, gable end stack to right. Double depth plan with central entrance; secondary entrance of 20th century into room to front left.2 storeys and 3 windows, at first floor all 16-pane sashes with horns, ground floor has 20th century door to left and 20th century 2-light casement to right of central door with cover strips and glazed panel. Right side has 20th century 2-light casement at ground floor right, 3-pane and 4-pane attic lights. Left side has similar casement to ground floor right and similar attic lights. Interior not inspected.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1992, Canal Cottage, Morwellham (Report - Survey). SDV336711.

The cottage displays two major building phases. The existing cottage has superficial 20th century repairs and modernisation, but is essentially the result of extensive refurbishment circa 1900 of a circa 1817 building. The original building was built with inclined plane, wheelpit and canal and seems to have included industrial usage on ground floor, with accommodation above. Part may have acted as an inn. It was converted to a farmhouse after the canal and inclined plane became disused. Most of the present fittings and features of the ground floor are not original, but the first floor is largely original and its mirror plan rooms with separate attic stairs suggest occupation by two households. Detailed description in report of building survey.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1992, Plans & Elevation (Plan - measured). SDV336792.

Greeves, T., 2003, The Tavistock Canal: A Review, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV356552.

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 47-8, Figs 7-8 (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

The building (Site 62) had been constructed by 1817 to house the main person responsible for managing the canal water flows to various leats and to oversee the operation of the Canal Incline water wheel & mechanism. The house was in private ownership in 2005 and not surveyed. A crane (Site 62.1) is shown on the 19th century maps to the southeast at SX4444070060. The crane would transfer cargoes between the Tavistock Canal and the Canal Incline.

House built in the early 19th century to house the manager responsible for the Tavistock Canal incline. Noted by Buck (2005, 62) and recorded on the first and second edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey maps.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 330, 332, 409, fig 10.28, 11.42-11.44 (Monograph). SDV361789.

A small cottage, built in 1815-16, on the northern wharf was occupied by the operator of the winding engine of a double track inclined plane, which commenced on a broad platform at the same level as the wharf, to the west. The building initially included a workshop on the ground floor, with two small flats above.
Plan of the cottage included.

Rectangular cottage at the end of the Tavistock Canal.