Name:Crowndale Farm House, Tavistock

Farmhouse, circa 1830 with some later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1900 AD)

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 84 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Farmhouse, circa 1830 with some later alterations. Rendered stone rubble with low pitched hipped slate roof with overhanging eaves. Stack to left side. Double depth plan with central entrance hall with stair to rear, later two-storey rear service wing to left. Two storeys, symmetrical front with. three windows, at first floor all 12-pane sashes, ground floor 16 pane sash right and left, all in plain granite surrounds.Central four-panelled door and overlight with glazing bars and original porch with rendered side walls supporting a vestigial entablature. Left return has two four-pane sashes at ground floor; right return has two similar first floor sashes, at ground floor two 16-pane sashes and 6-pane sash; step back to rear wing, lower roof line, also hipped, with small single storey addition to rear. Rear has two similar first floor sashes, 20th century window at ground floor right, porch in angle with door and two 6 pane lights, rear wing has plate glass window at ground and first floor with brick dressings. Interior not inspected. The earlier house at Crowndale (demolished) was the birth place of Sir Francis Drake, 1542. The farm was formerly part of the Duke of Bedford's Estate.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Sewer Overflows Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344347.