Name:Crowndale Farm Buildings and Dung Pit

Summary

Range of stabling with attached cattle shed, dung pit and barn with attached cart shed. Mid 19th century with addition to cart shed dated 1885.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARM BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Group of farm buildings shown at Crowndale, with a triangular feature in the central irregular shaped yard.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 85 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Group of farm buildings including range of stabling with attached cattle shed, dung pit and bank with attached cart shed about 20 metres west of Crowndale Farm house. Mid 19th century with addition to cart shed dated 1885. Granite and slatestone rubble with slate roofs. Stable range to west with cattle shed attached to east, barn to south with cart shed attached to north; buildings enclose farmyard with triangular dung pit in centre. Stabling has two-storey central gable end fronted bay with central door and upper loading door, with splayed stone heads, five-bay single-storey range to left and right, each with five doors. Range extended to front right in L-plan by single-storey wing with door and upper door under eaves, with grindstone set in front wall; further extended by six-bay open-fronted cattle shed with granite piers, infilled with rubble and with corrugated iron roof, end wall collapsed. Barn has gable to front left with cart entry with stone segmental head, loading door above with granite cill and lintel, small blocked opening over, large quoins; to right barn has door and two windows at ground floor, seven ventilation slits under eaves. Attached to front left in L-plan, an open-front cart shed of ten bays, two central bays closed, bays right and left with square granite piers, brick repairs to quoins and gable end dated 1885. Gable end of barn to right has three lower and one upper ventilation slit, rear at higher ground level with rear wing with ventilation slits and outshut to left. Interiors not accessible, but said to have crown post roofs throughout. Triangular shaped dung put in centre of yard, built on slope of ground, has rubble walls with granite copings, walls about 1.5 metres high at lower side, rising with slope of ground to about five metres high at upper side, about 15 metres long east to west and about 35 metres north/south, with three-gate openings at upper level and one gateway at lower end with plain granite piers. This Estate farmstead, with its open dung-pit, forms interesting comparison with the much more sophisticated type at Kilworthy House (also part of the Duke of Bedford's Estate) where the cattle sheds are built over the dung-pit.

Exeter Archaeology, 1997, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Sewer Overflows Scheme, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344347.

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 31. 58 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Watts, S., 2002, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344428.

Crowndale Farm initially had a waterwheel, which was replaced by a turbine to drive a corn mill and other farm machinery. The turbine was apparently replaced in turn by three phase motors (information supplied by M Bodman).

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 284-286, fig 8.55 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Crowdale Farm was one of a number of Bedford Estate farms modernised between 1843-1860. This is one of two farms that benefitted from water coming from the Tavistock Canal. Waterhouse includes part of the Bedford Estate map 1867 showing the model farm.