Name:Milestone at the Rock Crossroads, Gulworthy

Nineteenth century milestone. Now rather worn and part illegible.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Stone' marked.

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 94 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Milestone. Early/mid 19th century. Granite. Irregular shaped monolith, lettering very worn: Gawton Quays

Jenkinson, T., 2006, Unclassified/B3257 Lewtrenchard to Bere Ferrers (Report - Survey). SDV348114.

Milestone at the Rock crossroads opposite the old tollhouse, under the finger post on the east side of the road. Dated to circa 1832. Inscribed ?/Gawton/?/Quays/?/
Date of most recent survey: 25th August 2004. In poor condition. Worn and part illegible. At risk of neglect although Grade II listed.

Milestone at SX450712. Early-mid C19. Granite. Irregular shaped monolith, lettering very worn: GAWTON QUAYS.
Date first listed: 23rd January 1987