Name:Buctor Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, early 16th century with later 16th or early 17th century cross wing, and later additions and alterations of mid 19th and 20th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XX - 1501 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 82 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Farmhouse. Early C16 with later C16/early C17 cross wing, later additions and alterations of mid C19 and C20. Granite and slatestone rubble with granite dressings, some granite ashlar. Scantle slate roof with hipped lower right end and gabled left end; clay ridge tiles with some early crested ridge tiles surviving. Granite ashlar lateral stack to front with 2 stone rubble shafts; large granite stack at right end. Ashlar stack to left end with rebuilt rendered shaft. Although the interior has not been inspected, the plan appears to be 3 rooms and a through passage with the lower end to right heated by an end stack. The hall has a large front lateral stack with a second shaft rising from the eaves immediately to the right, which suggests a smoking chamber. It may be that the hall was used as a kitchen and therefore the lower room may originally have been unheated, later used as the parlour. The higher left end appears to have been extended in the C17 with a cross wing which projects to the front end; this has a lateral stack to its higher left side. There is a rear stair tower, entered from the hall, and outshuts to left and right of the stair tower, all single storey, behind the lower end and the hall, probably of C18/C19. There is a C20 lean-to at the upper left side of the cross wing, and a C20 porch to the front of the passage. 2 storeys, asymmetrical 5-window range, front has C20 glazed porch with pitched roof, to passage right of centre, 2-light C19 casement above, lower end to right has 3- light casement with stone cambered head at ground floor and 2-light hipped dormer. To left of porch, hall has 2-light casment at ground and first floor, stack rising from eaves and slightly projecting front lateral stack in ashlar; to left at ground floor a small 2-light casement set in former 4-centred arched granite window opening, hollow-chamfered jambs with recessed spandrels and hood mould and reused chamfered cill, probably re-fronted wall in ashlar to left. Front cross wing to left has gable end in rubble with C20 casements, 3-light at ground floor and 2-light at first floor, wall chamfered to left; left side of wing has straight joint to gable end of main range and external weathered stack in ashlar, upper part replaced C20, lean-to at ground floor; at first floor of main range a 2-light granite casement with 2-centred arched heads, hollow and roll moulded, with mullion removed and 2-light casement inserted. Rear and interior not inspected at time of survey (October 1985). The interior is likely to have features of interest and the old roof structure may well survive.

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Buctor (Buketor 1414, Bucketor 1488, Bukterwode 1518-29 and Buckatordowne 1613) meaning ‘Buck/he-goat/male deer’. These references are indicative of the continuity of period range of these settlements and underlining the agricultural character of the landscape within the study area: a medieval rural landscape of small farmsteads, the hedge form layout reminiscent of simple in-field/out-field farming techniques, as evidenced by early mapping. The site name ‘Buctor’ is first shown on the 1883 OS (Fig 13) map, possibly following the construction of the new yard and farm buildings in the 1860s. It is likely that the 1867 Bedford Estates map may have been based on earlier survey detail.

Survey
This building’s listing description is not given. The site is privately owned by the landholder and is not part of the Higher Level Stewardship project. The building has Listed Building Consent for extensive rebuilding and consolidation works.
Recommendation
Not applicable.