Name:Bridge South of Wheal Crebor House

Summary

Bridge over the Tavistock Canal, about 50 metres north-east of the north portal to the Morwelldown Tunnel. First of the canal's bridges to be built, in 1805, it provides access to Wheal Crebor House, at that time the residence of the Captain in charge of canal works.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CANAL BRIDGE (Constructed, XIX - 1805 AD to 1805 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Tavistock Hamlets, 81a (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV221830.

Bridge over the Tavistock Canal. Between 1803 and 1817, by John Taylor. Slatestone rubble. Bridge spans about 8 metres, about 3 metres wide, with parapet walls about one metre high with rubble coping. Bridge has wide round arch with keystone. (Sources: Booker, F.: Industrial Archaeology of the Tamar Valley. Hedges, C.: The Tavistock Canal. 1975)

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

It is assumed that the bridge is outside the stewardship area however, it has been included in this site inventory due to its site significance. The footbridge is shown on the 1765 map (Fig 2, as a later addition), and on later detailed maps (Figs 9 and 13). R. Waterhouse makes the following comments, ‘A small stone bridge with a segmental arch, serving Wheal Crebor House. This seems to have been the first bridge to be built on the canal, in 1804. Part way through construction, its width was changed, a further 0.67m being added to the upstream side. The shallow three-centred arch and flared parapets make this a very attractive structure’.

Survey
The single span small bridge is built with a stone, granite and lime mortar arch (c3m wide), and is c4m long. The crown of the arch is c1.2m above canal level. There are intact stone parapet walls across the bridge (0.7m high).

Recommendation
Not applicable.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 326, 345 fig 10.21, 10.46 (Monograph). SDV361789.

A high arched stone bridge carries the access track to Wheal Crebor House over the cutting into the Morwelldown Tunnel. This was the canal's first bridge, built in 1805. Survey drawing included by Waterhouse.

Waterhouse, R., Unknown, Wheal Crebor, Inclined Shaft and Canal Cutting Survey Plans (Plan - measured). SDV355823.