Name:St Mary's, Ashburton Road, Bovey Tracey

Church Army Home, formerly a country house. Circa 1860 with minor 20th century additions

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:bovey tracey/(3/7/1986)27.

Hargreaves, a. /bovey tracey/(1968)76.

St. Marys. Church army home, formerly a country house. Circa 1860 with minor c20 additions. Squared stone rubble. Red-tiled roofs with decorative ridge-tiles. Stone chimneystacks with moulded weatherings and caps, asymmetrically disposed. Large rectangular building consisting basically of 2 parallel ranges with entrance porch in centre of north side and chapel adjoining it on west. C20 additions on south side.2 storeys and garret; chapel and c20 additions single-storeyed. Designed in a high victorian gothic style with many pointed arches and gables, but few mouldings. Best front (facing west) has large projecting gable with canted bay window to right; another canted bay window with hipped roof to left. Small doorway with shouldered arch in centre, having above it a large 3-light stair window, the bases of the lights stepped to match the going of the stair. Window lights have stone transoms and pointed arches, all but the stair windows having tiny balls in the spandrels. Formerly the country house of 2nd lord halifax (doe).