Name:Rectilinear Enclosure North of Pengellys Farm, Shillingford St. George

Summary

A single ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1992. An entrance and possible internal building platform are visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectangular, single ditched enclosure and ring ditch north of The Sanctuary

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object formerly based on this Source.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=1/2/1989 (robinson) site lies on even steep w slope, marked by possible faint depression (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284942.

Small rectangular single ditched enclosure c 40m x 40m, with entrance on s side. Recorded from the air 1984 (ap).

Des=dprfp(and photo i 31).

Aph=dap/ve 20-23/(26/6/1992).

Aph=dap/iv 6a,7/(10/7/1987).

Aph=dap/ja 7/(17/7/1987).

Aph=dap/lv10,11/(16/6/1989).

Aph=dap/qu 13,14/(28/5/1990).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/BZ, DCC DAP/BZ 3 13-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV284944.

A rectilinear enclosure is visible as a pale cropmark.

Devon County Council, 1987, DAP 5651, DAP 5651/6A-7 10-JUL-1987 (IV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358586.

A rectilinear enclosure is visible as a dark cropmark. Map object partly based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6705, DAP 6705/10-11 16-JUN-1989 (LV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358500.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14404, DAP 14404/20-21 26-JUN-1992 (VE) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358593.

A rectilinear enclosure is visible as a dark cropmark.

The rectilinear enclosure is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 1992, mostly on specialist obliques, but also on one run of verticals. It measures approximately 50 metres in maximum visible extent, with relatively wide ditches of 5 metres and an entrance of circa 5 metres in the south-east side. Internally a dark oval cropmark is visible, circa 15 x 30 metres, and it is possible that this formed over an infilled level platform. The south-western edge is not clearly visible; although there are hints of a dark linear feature in this location it could be agricultural and so this side has not been transcribed. The size and shape of this enclosure is consistent with a later prehistoric or Roman date.

Sheldon, C.D., 2018, Drone image of Rectilinear Enclosure north of Pengellys Farm, Shillingford St. George (Aerial Photograph). SDV364665.

2018 drone image of cropmark which forms a rectilinear enclosure.