Name:Probable Geological Marks, or Possible Enclosure, South of Blackall's Copse

Summary

Irregular poorly defined dark cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1975, had been recorded as two ring ditches, but when rectified it is clear that they are not circular in shape. It is possible they formed over a later prehistoric or Roman enclosure ditch, but more likely that they have a geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• GEOLOGICAL MARKS (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) RING DITCH (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • POLYGONAL ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Two small ring ditches, diam c 15m, one w of the blackalls copse enclosure, and a fainter one to the s of it. Recorded from the air 1975 (ap). Vis=15/3/1989 (robinson). Level or gently sloping ground. Nothing visible.(dprfp).

Aph=cuc/bts 60(3/7/1975).

Des=dprfp 1989.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photography, 1975, CUCAP BTS, CUCAP BTS059 03-JUL-1975 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358912.

An irregular dark cropmark is visible.

An irregular dark cropmark, circa 1.5 metres wide and approximately 22 metres in maximum extent, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1975. It was previously recorded from this same image as one of two ring ditches, but when rectified it is clear that the cropmark is not circular but more sub-square in plan. The south-east side, and the putative northern corner, are not visible and the remaining cropmarks are slightly irregular and poorly defined. It seems likely that the cropmarks could have formed over naturally wetter areas caused by the underlying geology, rather than buried archaeological features. The second possible ring ditch is not visible and the irregular cropmarks in this area do not seem to form a coherent pattern or shape.