Name:Possible Enclosure or Geological Marks North-East of Luccombs Farm

Summary

Irregular cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 2006-2007, had been interpreted as forming over the remains of a single ditched prehistoric enclosure. However their alignment, location and variable width and tone suggests that they may have a geological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SHINE: Prehistoric irregular, single ditched enclosure south of Spurway Farm

• GEOLOGICAL MARKS? (Unknown date)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Part irregular single ditched enclosure. Recorded from the air 1984 (ap). Vis=5/5/1989 (griffith and robinson). Site lies in small side valley, part on valley floor and partly on steep e side. Nothing visible (dprfp).

Aph=dap/t 4a(23/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo m ).

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84168, OS/84168 V 003-004 03-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354845.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is visible.

Devon County Council, 1992, DAP 14403, DAP 14403/29-33 26-JUN-1992 (VF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV355693.

A dark rectilinear cropmark is indistinctly visible.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

A dark irregular cropmark is visible.

A dark irregular cropmark, circa 1.5 metres wide, is visible on aerial photographs taken between 1984 and 2006-2007, on the side of a combe falling over 5 metres in height over its 28 metre maximum visible extent. It had been interpreted as forming over the remains of a single ditched prehistoric enclosure, of which the north and east sides are visible, but the variable width and irregular tone of the cropmark suggests that it may have a geological origin. It is similar in appearance to three linear features to the south which have not been transcribed. One of these superficially appears to be part of the possible enclosure, although when the photographs are rectified it is clear that this is on a slightly different alignment.
Many of the aerial photographs consulted during the survey are copies of DAPs held by the Historic England Archive. These have been recorded here as additional separate sources because there is a possibility that the prints may have been processed differently. This would potentially result in images on which archaeological features show slightly differently.